CLA-2-15:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Andrea Abraham
Meeks, Sheppard, Leo & Pillsbury
4 Corporate Drive, Suite 292
Shelton, CT 06484

RE: The tariff classification of a Powdered Extract Blend from South Korea

Dear Ms. Abraham:

In your letter dated October 18, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, i-Health, Inc. (Cromwell, CT).

The subject merchandise is Univestin® Blend, composed of a mixture of scutellaria baicalensis roots extract and acacia catechu heartwood extract. You state that the product is standardized with maltodextrin, and will be imported in bulk form and processed further upon importation.

The applicable subheading for the Univestin® Blend will be 1302.19.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Vegetable saps and extracts; pectic substances, pectinates and pectates; agar-agar and other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products: other: ginseng; substances having anesthetic, prophylactic or therapeutic properties: Other: Other.” The rate of duty is one percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division